Front Runner Slimline II roof rack installation

Mar 29, 2017
32
39
18
MA
www.sequoiatravels.com
#1
I ordered my roof rack on Nov 2016. Nick from Backwoods Overland help me and create a bundle set. The order arrived shortly.











I received couple boxes directly from Front Runner. I have order a roof rack set with couple accessories. Most important accessories, I ordered a bottle opener. After removed all the parts from the box, I started to assembly using the included instruction. The assembly of the rack is not hard. The hex tool required for installation is included. The roof rack is setup from a handful of light, sturdy aluminum bar. The aluminum bar has a very unique design for modular.







 
Mar 29, 2017
32
39
18
MA
www.sequoiatravels.com
#2
After assembly Front Runner roof rack, I started my process to remove the factory roof rack. Removing of factory roof rack was very challenging. You need a special T-30 torx bit. The factory torx bolt was installed using red thread locker. It was not an easy task to remove all factory torx bolts. I stripped one of the bolt and was very frustrated. Once I calm down, I'm able to rethink another way to loosen the bolt.





































Removed factory rail + crossbar



Crossbar
 
Mar 29, 2017
32
39
18
MA
www.sequoiatravels.com
#4
As mention above, the factory bolts are T-30 Torx. I need a breaker bar to loosen the factory bolts. Each side of the factory roof rail has 3 mounting bracket. Each bracket mount to the factory roof mounting hole using 2 T-30 bolts. You can easily removed the bracket cover. Once the cover removed, you will see 2 T-30 bolt. The removal process include



1. Removed cross bar using T-30 torx. Total 8 bolts.

2. Removed bracket cover.

3. Loosen the bolt holding the bracket. Total 12 bolts



Here is the instruction I found from Gobi rack.











To installed Front Runner Roof Rack, you will need to customize the rail with the factory mounting hole. Here is the measurement I collected measuring the mounting holes.



Front - 2.45" - Front bracket - 36.5" - Second bracket - 32" - Rear bracket" - 2" - Rear



Front Runner Mounting rail = 86.5"



Mounting hole

Front bracket = 5.85"

Middle bracket = 3.85"

Rear bracket = 3.85"



The package from Front Runner come with flat head hex M6 bolt. It's 30mm long and it's a bit too long. I have to order 25mm M6 Flat head hex from ebay. A 20mm M6 bolt will be a bit short, but it will work.





Measurement



Using the measurement, I drill the Front Runner mounting rail. Since the bolt is flat head hex, I need to countersink the mounting hole so the bolt can stay flush with the rail. The following tools are needed.



1. 3/16 Drill bits for aluminum.

2. #10 Dewalt countersink drill bit.

3. Countersink bit from Harbor Freight

4. Drill or Bench Drill

5. Tape measure

6. Micrometer Caliper

7. Drill oil to prevent ruining drill bit (I used WD40)

8. Vacuum cleaner

9. Hex key

10. 13mm wrench / socket

11. A friend to raise the roof rack onto the vehicle.





Drilled/Countersink mounting hole





5.85 inch. Used punch to mark the drilling point





Drill and countersink
 
Mar 29, 2017
32
39
18
MA
www.sequoiatravels.com
#5
Here is a few pics of the rail mounting point. I'm using M6 25mm Flat head torx bolt. Countersink the mounting hole so the bolt is as flush as the rail. I use some blue loctite thread locker and also a dab of silicon sealent. The silicon sealent is to seal so no water leak into the mounting point. Blue loctite thread locker is to tighen the bolt so it will not back off easily. Cut off the excess rubber seal to match the mounting rail.















Once mounting rail is secure using the original roof mounting point, it's time to install the 8 x 50mm foot set. Insert the M8 Stud plate onto the rail. Slide the stud plate freely on the rail. The botton foot set is secure to the stud plate via 2 M8 hex bolt. Tighten the M8 x 16mm hex bolt using 13mm socket or wrench.













































The top foot set for the roof rack is secured by 2 M8 hex bolt too. Slide the 2 M8 hex bolt into the channel on the Slat. Attached all 8 top foot set on the roof rack slat and just hand tighten the nuts. Raised the roof rack to the vehicle. Try to secure the roof rack on the vehicle top. Attached both the top foot set with the bottom foot set. Adjustment will be need for both top foot set and bottom foot set. Once you get all align all foot set together, secure the foot set using the supply M8 bolt and nut. Tighten all loose bolts and nuts.





























 
Apr 23, 2017
8
9
3
36
Charlotte, NC
#7
Rack looks great on your Sequoia! Question for you on the install. Are the included tracks pre-bent to contour to the curvature of the Sequoia roof or do they sort of bend into place when tightening the mounting bolts down?
 
Mar 29, 2017
32
39
18
MA
www.sequoiatravels.com
#8
Rack looks great on your Sequoia! Question for you on the install. Are the included tracks pre-bent to contour to the curvature of the Sequoia roof or do they sort of bend into place when tightening the mounting bolts down?
The track is straight and flat. When you mount the track, you will tighten the mounting bolt and the track will follow the contour of the roof.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
Apr 23, 2017
8
9
3
36
Charlotte, NC
#9
The track is straight and flat. When you mount the track, you will tighten the mounting bolt and the track will follow the contour of the roof.
That's the answer i was looking for ;). Been thinking about trying a universal set of tracks from Rhino Rack on my roof so this give's me hope that I could adapt a set.

Maybe i missed it in your install thread but do you recall the length of the tracks that FR provides?
 
Mar 29, 2017
32
39
18
MA
www.sequoiatravels.com
#10
That's the answer i was looking for ;). Been thinking about trying a universal set of tracks from Rhino Rack on my roof so this give's me hope that I could adapt a set.

Maybe i missed it in your install thread but do you recall the length of the tracks that FR provides?
The rail is 86.5 inch in length. I have the measurement listed above.

I even have the factory mounting hole info posted.

I hope the info help you.

You can use rhino rack tracks. Just make sure the foot/bracket is adjustable. Front runner has 10mm adjustable foot to compensate the roof contour.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
Apr 23, 2017
8
9
3
36
Charlotte, NC
#11
The rail is 86.5 inch in length. I have the measurement listed above.

I even have the factory mounting hole info posted.

I hope the info help you.

You can use rhino rack tracks. Just make sure the foot/bracket is adjustable. Front runner has 10mm adjustable foot to compensate the roof contour.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Got it. Thanks! I went ahead and ordered a set of Rhino tracks that were on sale on Amazon to play around with. Will post my results once they are here.